?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Fanart/Icons/General Tomfoolery - The Most Popular Book in the Whole World [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Most Popular Book in the Whole World

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Fanart/Icons/General Tomfoolery [Sep. 26th, 2008|07:58 pm]
The Most Popular Book in the Whole World
OKAY SO I PROMISED THIS WEEK AND THE WEEK AIN'T OVER YET. :) So here goes!

First of all, in case you didn't know, there is a Facebook group for this business. Hooray!

Oh, before we get on to the arty stuff, I wanted to let you guys know (if anyone's curious) that the Lulu print version of the book has sold EIGHTEEN COPIES. Probably that doesn't seem like a lot to you, but to me, it is freaking incredible. It's the most I've ever sold of anything I've written, and considering anyone can hop online and read it for free, I think that's pretty cool. Thank you so much to everyone that's bought one! I think they're starting to ship out now...it would sure be awesome to see pictures of you guys with your books...*hint hint*

NOW FOR THE STUFF. THE AWESOME STUFF. CAN I JUST SAY THAT YOU GUYS ARE AWESOME? SERIOUSLY.

First of all, mydnight_dreams went mad with creative power and made some amazing Xlormp/Frig art. I love it to pieces. It makes me want a Xlormp of my own (as if I didn't already).





Before you go all "Blergh, Xlormp isn't really that sexy in real life!" I'd like to point out that the artist drew this according to how the characters see each other. Which I find incredible.

She also concocted this book cover:



(Psst...I would love to upload this onto Lulu...did you get my note about the size it needs to be? I feel like a dork butt for not giving that info to you in the first place!)

AND THEN IF THAT WEREN'T ENOUGH, she created some customized clothing just for the hell of it: It's over here. There is Xlormp underwear. If that isn't enough to entice you, I don't know what to do with you.

Next, black_panda_ops took the pictures of the knitted Xlormp, and crafted something pretty amazing:



blindedxxfalcon did some fun icon-based art work:



The rest is here!

indigopelican created cover art inspired by this amazing Twilight comic (not hers, but you should read it anyway because it's AMAZING):



(Same thing applies...I'd love to use this on Lulu, I just need it in the right size! :)

asagi drew my mother's personal favorite art, a portrait of Lou in all his glory:


I love that he's saying "Eh". IT'S FUNNY BECAUSE HE PROBABLY THINKS HE'S CANADIAN.


ICONS OH MAN

So here's the deal, I'm going to post teasers, and then links to where you can find the rest. Some of you went crazy on the icon front (WHICH I AM TOTALLY OKAY WITH)!

mydnight_dreams Made some icons based on her art:

Teasers:


The rest are here!

emmafightsevil made a few cute icons based on some quotes (I particularly like the park sign!):



jinx_star made a TON of quote icons:

Teasers:


The rest are in three...different...places.

One of my favorite icons, by scrapbookart:



ladykatyjane shows us what happens when we mix Xlormp icons with purple:





loudlunacy made some Xlomrp icons as well as some Twilight icons, and they are all awesome!

Teasers:


See them all!

Some adorable quote icons from kirra:

Teasers:


And the rest!

Somebody sent an anonymous submission of icons!



bobfredgeorge05 made a few icons:



(The first one came from this thread.)

draconravie made a couple icons:



AND FINALLY, five icons from reira_21:



AND THAT'S IT. SHEESH.

Thanks again, you guys, for gifting me with such awesome work! I love it all!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sumi_tatsuha
2008-09-27 02:58 am (UTC)
Amazing! 18 copies, congrats! I approve of Lou thinking he is Canadian.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jess_izzle
2008-09-27 03:24 am (UTC)
I just bought a copy~! Yay, I can't wait to get it! XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xlormplover
2008-09-27 03:37 am (UTC)
Wow, Xlormp sure has some creative fans! All this stuff is just wonderful!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redwishes
2008-09-27 03:38 am (UTC)
I haven't got my copy yet, but when I get the money in the bank, I will be getting two copies! (Otherwise, tomorrow.)
One for me, one for my gf who wants it as soon as possible so we're getting it together.
How's THAT for having fans? Bet I blew your mind. ;) lol
(Reply) (Thread)
From: teacupfish
2008-09-27 03:51 am (UTC)
I will take a picture with my copy
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: syntheticjesso
2008-09-27 04:03 am (UTC)
Gnyar har har, I has an icon.

Also: The link to mydnight_dreams' icons leads back to this entry.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: syntheticjesso
2008-09-27 04:12 am (UTC)
Also also: 18 copies is AWESOME.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: upperclass_twit
2008-09-27 04:23 am (UTC)
I ordered my copy on Wednesday. I'm so excited!

If I didn't a) have absolutely no access to a camera and b) look like a space alien, I'd totally take a picture.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: diemproheri
2008-09-27 04:52 am (UTC)
Darling, when my copy comes, I will take a picture.
Oh, and I'm so totally buying the underwear when I get my next paycheck.
I probably won't take a picture of that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hobbitttt
2008-09-27 04:54 am (UTC)
congratsss!
i've been silently loving xlormp and frig for awhile now.
i be rather poor at the moment, but i do plan on ordering myself a copy of the most popular book in the whole world, honest.
and if i knew how to knit, i'd make myself a xlormp to snuggle with. but alas! i don't.

anyway, congrats, dood!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atrocetomique
2008-09-27 05:42 am (UTC)
Wow. I totally NEED Xlormp panties O.O

Also, 18 copies is amazing. Congrats!
(Can't wait to order mine...)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenylamine
2008-09-27 06:04 am (UTC)
REIRA_21!!!!! I need to steal those. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lackofsound
2008-09-27 06:15 am (UTC)
18 copies! That's awesome! Now to start saving what little money I have, so as I can buy one too! :D

I am rather fond of Lou thinking he is Canadian. Actually, I'm just rather fond of Lou, in general.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tarotqueen
2008-09-27 07:29 am (UTC)
I think I just fell in love, fallingly, with all these square icons with words and pictures on them.
Also, I just joined the xlormp facebook group.
Thank you for making my life complete :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dolus_specialis
2008-09-27 12:11 pm (UTC)
18 copies, WOW!

You know, I added the book to my cart and I gasped at the total price including shipping T-T The shipping is USD19 for me, costs more than the book itself! I'm peeved cause now I'd have to save up more. Le sigh.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: naneheartpandas
2008-09-27 05:24 pm (UTC)
Wow! Congratulations! :]
Got some great fans there Hahaha.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: emmafightsevil
2008-09-27 07:14 pm (UTC)
18 copies, hooray! I'm going to order mine in the next couple of days, I just haven't gotten around to it yet. I'll take a picture as soon as I order it... and it gets here.

Plus Lou totally thinks he is Canadian and for some reason that makes my spleen leap for joy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tixxana
2008-09-28 12:09 am (UTC)
I JOINED THE FACEBOOK GROUP. MUAHAHAHA. i don't know why that needed evil laughter, but it DID.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nausicaa17
2008-09-28 12:03 pm (UTC)
THERE IS A FACEBOOK GROUP!?

Must. Join.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jammerz93
2008-09-29 01:24 am (UTC)
omg this is awesome! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slasherfersure
2008-09-29 02:40 am (UTC)
;___;

I wish I was as famous as you, ahahahhaha.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mydnight_dreams
2008-09-29 01:40 pm (UTC)
1. Wow, I didn't think I'd be featured first :D
2. I did get your note, unfortunately I have to wait till I get home in order to scan the cover of Twilight because there isn't a big enough picture on the net... But I *will* get you the picture before the end of Sept... which is tomorrow...
3. :D I'm just too happy to say anything else! ALL THE ART IS AWESOME!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amanuensis1
2008-09-29 02:02 pm (UTC)
This seems a great place to tell you how funny I thought TMPBitWW was. Such terrific tributes for such a great parody!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jinx_star
2008-10-04 08:07 pm (UTC)
I'm buying my copy of the book next Friday when I get paid. Also, I joined all of the delightful facebook xlormpness.

Can't wait for the sequel!
(Reply) (Thread)